ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] The Public Records Act provides that public records shall be made available for inspection during regular office hours, without charge:

            Any person may inspect or copy any public record or document of a public agency, on any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, between the hours of nine o’clock and twelve o’clock in the forenoon and between one o’clock and four o’clock in the afternoon; provided, however, if the public agency is not regularly open to the public during those hours, inspection or copying may be made during customary business hours.

1 V.S.A. § 316(a).  Defendants continue to ignore this provision.  Instead, they cite to 1 V.S.A. § 316(c).  But that provision is inapposite, providing for the collection of the cost of staff time, in certain circumstances, “associated with complying with a request for a copy of a public record.” (emphasis added).  Judicial Watch has the right to review the public records, without seeking a copy, and thus without being charged.  In other words, the actual cost of complying with Judicial Watch’s Public Records Act request is not $187,650, but zero.